The common octopus is unique for its appearance with its massive head, large eyes, and eight distinctive arms. But by far the most striking characteristic of the octopus is the wide array of techniques it uses to avoid or scare attackers.
Its first and most amazing line of defense is its ability to hide in plain sight. The octopus can camouflage well. When discovered, an octopus will release a cloud of black ink to dull its attacker’s view, giving it time to swim away. The ink even contains a substance that makes a predator’s sense of smell dull, making the fleeing octopus harder to track.
Octopuses are fast swimmers and can jet forward by expelling water. Their soft bodies can squeeze into small cracks and crevices where predators can’t follow. If all else fails, an octopus can lose an arm to escape a predator’s grasp and regrow it later with no permanent damage. They also have beak like jaws that can deliver a nasty bite, and venomous saliva.
The common octopus is found in the tropical and temperate waters of the world’s oceans. They can grow to about 4.3 feet in length and weigh up to 22 pounds. They prey on crabs and crayfish.
These are cool odd looking sea creatures and are almost invincible.
The coyote appears often in the tales and traditions of Native Americans—usually as a very savvy and clever beast. Modern coyotes have displayed their cleverness by adapting to the changing American landscape. These members of the dog family once lived primarily in open prairies and deserts, but now roam the continent’s forests and mountains. They have even colonized cities like Los Angeles, and are now found over most of North America.
These adaptable animals will eat almost anything. They hunt rabbits, rodents, fish, frogs, and even deer. They also happily dine on insects, snakes, fruit, grass, and carrion. Because they sometimes kill lambs, calves, or other livestock, as well as pets, many ranchers and farmers regard them as destructive pests
Coyotes are formidable in the field where they enjoy keen vision and a strong sense of smell. They can run up to 40 miles an hour. In the fall and winter, they form packs for more effective hunting.
Coyotes form strong family groups. In spring, females den and give birth to litters of three to twelve pups. Both parents feed and protect their young and their territory. The pups are able to hunt on their own by the following fall. Coyotes are smaller than wolves and are sometimes called prairie wolves or brush wolves.
These guys are adaptable, clever and coming for you!